A new study reveals the best cities for renters in the US

Copyright© CREST Network

Posted: May 2, 2022

Home » A new study reveals the best cities for renters in the US

The Best Cities in the US for Renters New research conducted by Living Cozy looked at the average rent for a two-bedroom property the average wage, the cost of living rating, the amount of green space and parks and rent control legislation. The study combined it into a single score that gave each factor an equal weighting and determined the best cities for renters in the United States.

The best US cities for renters:

RankCityStateJobs per 1000 peopleAverage Monthly 2-BR RentCity Land as Green Space %% Residents Living 10 Mins Walk From A ParkAverage Monthly Salary After TaxesCost of Living Index ScoreRent ControlRenting Score
1WashingtonDC58.57$3,6582198$5,776.9485.23YES7.02
2San FranciscoCA40.75$5,20921100$8,073.0694.32YES6.64
3MinneapolisMN53.46$2,0911098$4,566.7979.57YES6.61
4San DiegoCA27.21$3,2042181$5,489.1776.72YES6.59
5San JoseCA21.10$3,5671580$7,257.9474.23YES6.49
6PortlandOR40.69$2,3691490$4,159.1877.67YES6.42
7SacramentoCA38.39$2,1021083$3,915.2578.48YES6.01
8AlbuquerqueNM31.76$1,0531790$3,602.1963.88NO5.86
9Las VegasNV54.32$1,3731875$4,014.7369.01NO5.76
10Long BeachCA16.48$2,713884$4,170.6370.35YES5.75

Washington DC is the best city in the country for renters.It’s a very green place to live, with 21% of the city’s land area dedicated to parks and green spaces and as many as 98% of the city’s population live within a ten-minute walk of a park. It also boasts a high number of jobs for its size, with 58.57 job postings per 1,000 people. Renters are protected from sudden price hikes by rent control laws; however, living costs are higher than average and the rent for a two-bedroom property averages at $3,658 per month, which is out of many people’s price range. 

The US cities where rent is lowest:

RankCityStateAverage Monthly 2-BR Rent
1TulsaOK$895
2El PasoTX$1,020
3TucsonAZ$1,032
4MemphisTN$1,042
5Oklahoma CityOK$1,044
6AlbuquerqueNM$1,053
7OmahaNE$1,166
8LouisvilleKY$1,197
9FresnoCA$1,217
10RaleighNC$1,298

The city with the lowest average monthly rent in the study is Tulsa where a two-bedroom property will set you back approximately $895. This is the only city where the average rent is below $1,000, highlighting just how much of a bargain it is. 

Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA skyline at twilight.

The Cities in the US With the Most Job Postings Per Capita

RankCityStatePopulation# of Jobs# of Jobs Per 1,000 People
1AtlantaGA506,81156,714111.90
2TampaFL399,70036,51191.35
3MiamiFL467,96338,07581.36
4BostonMA692,60041,41959.80
5Washington DC705,74941,33558.57
6SeattleWA753,67543,27857.42
7Las VegasNV651,31935,37954.32
8AustinTX978,90853,15254.30
9MinneapolisMN429,60622,96853.46
10CharlotteNC885,70843,64349.27

Further Findings: 

  • New Orleans has the highest proportion of its land area taken up by green spaces and parks.
  • Boston and San Francisco are the two best cities for access to green spaces, with 100% of residents in each location living within a short 10-minute walk from their nearest park.
  • The city with the highest average salary in the country is San Francisco.
  • El Paso is the most affordable place to live. 

You can view the research in full here: https://www.livingcozy.com/blog/us-rental-index 

______

I have put all the information here and the relevant images here

I hope this is of interest to you and your readers. If you need anything else, please do not hesitate to contact me. 

Thanks, 

Chloe

Chloe Bennett
Digital PR Strategist
E: chloe[email protected]

TRENDING

The World’s Largest Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)

Real estate is widely regarded as an attractive asset class for investors. This is because it offers several benefits like diversification (due to less correlation with stocks), monthly income, and protection from inflation. The latter is known as “inflation hedging”,...

The Other-Worldly Words of Yogi Berra

Lawrence Peter "Yogi" Berra (1925 – 2015) was a professional baseball catcher who later took on the roles of manager and coach. He quit school after the 8th grade. Berra played 19 seasons in Major League Baseball (1946–1963, 1965), all but the last for the New York...

Articles You May Also Like

The Other-Worldly Words of Yogi Berra

The Other-Worldly Words of Yogi Berra

Lawrence Peter "Yogi" Berra (1925 – 2015) was a professional baseball catcher who later took on the roles of manager and coach. He quit school after the 8th grade. Berra played 19 seasons in Major League Baseball (1946–1963, 1965), all but the last for the New York...

What Is With This Heat?!?!  We Asked an Expert

What Is With This Heat?!?! We Asked an Expert

The central part of the United States is burning! It seems that every day the temperature goes over 100° Fahrenheit. On July 21st, the temperature in our headquarters in Fort Worth reached 107°! Yet, for some reason, at that same hour of the day, it was 70° in Mexico...

Share This