Flipping the Script on Second-Rate Landlords – Constructive Eviction Jurisprudence in Texas
[…] Constructive Eviction by Statute: What Does the Texas Property Code Say?

The Texas Property Code outlines two general, non-exclusive scenarios in which tenants may assert constructive eviction, covered in the subsections below. As a preliminary matter, it is important to note that the following statutes apply to residential, non-commercial rental leases.

Constructive Eviction by Statute: Interruption of Utilities by Landlord

Under Texas Property Code § 92.008, a landlord may not “interrupt or cause the interruption of utility service paid directly to the utility company by a tenant unless the interruption results from bonafide repairs, construction, or emergency.” Similarly, a landlord may not interrupt or cause the interruption of utilities that they themselves “[furnish] to a tenant” (as opposed to when a tenant pays the utility company directly).